We are committed to protecting your privacy online. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. Amy Tarah Designs is the data controller and is referred to as “I”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice. 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the personal information you voluntarily provide to us which may include first name, last name, email address, phone number, physical address, and any necessary financial information needed to complete your order.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser, operating system, and other similar information to help us improve your experience.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information from you when you sign up to our newsletter, fill out a form, place an order or enter information on our site.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To personalise users experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions and complete your orders.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our website, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. If a data breach were to occur, you will be notified within 72 hours.

You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our website without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

 

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products, services and Amy Tarah Designs related news. If you have agreed to marketing emails, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click the 'unsubscribe' link located at the bottom of marketing emails.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Amy Tarah Designs for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Amy Tarah Designs rectifies any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Amy Tarah Designs to complete information you believe is inaccurate.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request Amy Tarah Designs to erase all of your personal data. 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Amy Tarah Designs processing of your data, under certain conditions. 

The right to portability - You have the right to request that Amy Tarah Designs transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or to you, under certain conditions. 

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies on our site to improve your user experience in a range of ways including keeping you signed in and understanding how you use our site. 

 

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our websites features may not function as a result. 

 

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

Our site contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies to our site only, so if you click through to another website you must read their own privacy policy.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 August 2019. 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@amytarahdesigns.com

 

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to make a complaint or if you feel that Amy Tarah Designs has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

hello@amytarahdesigns.com